Data

Houston Property Values by ZIP Code: Who Protests and Who Doesn't

By Sameer Ahmed, Registered Property Tax Consultant6 min read
Tree-lined street with a Colonial Revival home on Heights Boulevard, Houston

Houston's appraisal map has two stories on it. The first is the obvious one: the gap between a $1.6 million median in Memorial and a $123,000 median in South Park. The second is quieter and, for anyone paying a tax bill, more important. The neighborhoods with the most expensive homes protest their appraisals at nearly six times the rate of the neighborhoods with the cheapest ones.

We pulled both stories from the same place: the Harris Central Appraisal District's 2026 roll and protest history for every residential account in the county, part of a 3.6 million-record dataset we maintain across nine Texas counties. Here is what it shows.

Median appraised value by ZIP code

Among Harris County ZIP codes with at least 3,000 homes appraised at $50,000 or more, the countywide median is $275,796. The ten most expensive:

Harris County's most expensive ZIP codes by median appraised value

ZIPAreaHomesMedian appraised value
77024Memorial9,434$1,632,050
77005West University Place7,502$1,535,000
77056Galleria / Tanglewood3,421$1,060,632
77401Bellaire6,141$1,054,414
77019River Oaks / Upper Kirby5,348$786,454
77079Memorial west / Energy Corridor8,322$716,800
77057Galleria / Briargrove4,508$633,374
77006Montrose4,852$617,978
77055Spring Branch9,872$603,922
77008Houston Heights14,113$589,124

And the eight least expensive:

ZIPAreaHomesMedian appraised value
77033South Park8,848$123,441
77026Fifth Ward / Kashmere Gardens6,372$129,258
77029Pleasantville / Jacinto City area5,313$130,684
77028Trinity Gardens6,355$133,434
77078Northeast Houston4,189$137,316
77016Scenic Woods10,257$139,317
77506Pasadena6,513$143,234
77093Northside / Aldine area10,172$143,494

A thirteen-fold spread between the top and bottom of the county is striking on its own. What it means for tax bills is where the second story starts.

Who protests: the value gradient

Every one of these homes gets valued by the same mass-appraisal process, and every owner has the same right to challenge the result. Only some of them use it. We grouped homes by appraised value and checked HCAD's records for whether each account has ever filed a protest:

Share of Harris County homes that have ever protested, by value

Appraised valueHomesHave ever protested
$50,000 to $150,000125,06624.2%
$150,000 to $250,000352,94226.8%
$250,000 to $400,000426,53333.1%
$400,000 to $700,000183,25549.1%
$700,000 and up83,77465.1%

Countywide, about 35% of homes have protested at least once. Above $700,000, it is nearly two in three. Below $150,000, fewer than one in four.

The dollar stakes explain some of this. A 7% reduction on a $1.6 million appraisal cuts the bill by more than $2,000; on a $130,000 home it cuts it by under $200. But the gradient is steeper than the stakes alone predict, and it lines up with something else: expensive neighborhoods are full of people who have protested before, who know a neighbor who did, or who received a mailer from a protest firm. Cheaper neighborhoods, largely, are not.

The ZIP codes that protest the most

Harris County ZIP codes that protest the most

ZIPAreaHave ever protestedMedian appraised value
77401Bellaire70.0%$1,054,414
77024Memorial69.4%$1,632,050
77005West University Place68.9%$1,535,000
77019River Oaks / Upper Kirby65.5%$786,454
77056Galleria / Tanglewood65.2%$1,060,632
77008Houston Heights63.2%$589,124
77007Rice Military / Washington Ave61.7%$507,760
77006Montrose60.7%$617,978
77094Energy Corridor west60.6%$531,148
77079Memorial west59.4%$716,800

In Bellaire, West University, and Memorial, protesting is simply what you do each spring. Seven of the ten most-protesting ZIP codes are also among the ten most expensive.

The ZIP codes that protest the least

Harris County ZIP codes that protest the least

ZIPAreaHave ever protestedMedian appraised value
77093Northside / Aldine area11.7%$143,494
77060Greenspoint12.5%$184,812
77037Aldine13.2%$177,536
77506Pasadena15.4%$143,234
77029Pleasantville / Jacinto City area16.1%$130,684
77039Aldine east16.4%$175,401
77012East End / Magnolia Park16.4%$156,510
77076Northline16.6%$171,688
77087Gulfgate / Southeast Houston16.9%$167,903
77016Scenic Woods16.9%$139,317

In 77093, with more than 10,000 homes, fewer than 1,200 have ever filed a protest. These are also, not coincidentally, many of the same ZIP codes where homestead exemption coverage is lowest. The two gaps compound: a home with no exemption and no protest history pays full freight on an unchallenged number.

What our model sees

Our valuation model compares each home against nearby comparable sales and flags accounts where the appraisal looks high. Across the Houston metro it flags a potential reduction on roughly nine in ten homes; the median estimated first-year tax savings is about $250 on a typical home and rises steeply with value (a median above $2,100 in 77024). Those are model estimates, not guarantees, and the actual outcome depends on the evidence and the hearing. In our 2026 season, 96% of the protests we filed won a reduction.

The practical point for a homeowner in a low-protest ZIP code: the odds that your appraisal is wrong are no lower than in Memorial. The odds that anyone has ever checked it are much lower.

How to check your own appraisal

  1. Look up your home on HCAD and note the 2026 appraised value.
  2. Compare it with what similar homes on your street actually sold for in the last year. A real estate agent, a recent neighbor's sale, or our free savings estimate can give you a number.
  3. If your appraisal is higher than the comparable sales support, file a protest by the deadline (May 15, or 30 days after your notice was mailed, whichever is later). Our guide to protesting property taxes in Texas covers every step, and the Harris County protest guide covers HCAD's iFile and iSettle systems specifically.
  4. Check that your homestead exemption is on file while you are there. See how to check and file it.

Methodology

We analyzed the Harris Central Appraisal District's residential roll as of June 2026: 1,171,631 residential accounts with an appraised value of at least $50,000 (the floor removes vacant lots and placeholder values). "Have ever protested" reflects HCAD's account-level protest history. ZIP-level figures include only ZIP codes with at least 3,000 qualifying homes. Neighborhood names are approximate descriptions of each ZIP code's best-known areas. Estimated savings come from our comparable-sales model and are labeled as estimates throughout.

This article is general information, not tax advice.

Photo: 1421 Heights Boulevard, Houston by 25or6to4 via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped.

See what a protest could save you.

Search your address and get a free savings estimate in under a minute. No savings, no charge.